Karate lists 58 athletes for squad

58 athletes have been shortlisted for the 2017 Karate squad. The PNG Karate-do Federation (PNGKF) posted the complete list of athletes on their Facebook page

On the list is a combination of elite and developing athletes who were selected most recent past events.

Name Sex Residence Province Squad
Crystal E R Mari F Port Moresby NCD Elite
Doris J Karamo F Port Moresby NCD Elite
Gantianna Joseph F Port Moresby Central Elite
Joancherry G Revui F Port Moresby Central Elite
Lera Kose F Port Moresby Central Elite
Jacklyn Barney F Lae Morobe Elite
Peace Kaiwa Cape F Hoskins WNB Development
Francillia Kokin F Buka AROB Development
Mirriam Stanley F Port Moresby Central Development
Maryanne Porika F Lae Morobe Development
Violet WK Wangihau F Lae Morobe Development
Joan Abala F Kokopo ENB Development
Gladyskaren Wallace F Buka AROB Development
Koibo Aiva F Port Moresby NCD Development
Claire Damu F Port Moresby NCD Development
Esther Malowak F Port Moresby NCD Development
Faustina Bokas F Port Moresby NCD Development
Boio Stanley F Port Moresby Central Development
Romana Asiange Cape F Hoskins WNB Development
Lynda Stanley F Port Moresby NCD Development
Beverly Wasawa F Buka AROB Development
Phyllis Bebuai F Lae Morobe Development
Nigel Bana M Port Moresby NCD Elite
Cosmas Saliwali M Port Moresby NCD Elite
Andrew Molen M Port Moresby NCD Elite
Ishmael Stanley M Port Moresby NCD Elite
Naorei Joseph M Port Moresby Central Elite
John Kajona M Port Moresby Central Elite
Dominic Sipapi M Port Moresby Central Elite
Eddie Martin M Lae Morobe Elite
Ernest Nuli M Kimbe WNB Elite
Vincent Q Bougan M Buka AROB Elite
Owen R Gigiro M Port Moresby NCD Development
Andrew Gata M Port Moresby NCD Development
Archer Maraga M Port Moresby NCD Development
Ryan Auntari M Port Moresby NCD Development
Chris Kokina M Port Moresby NCD Development
Shadrach Thoagerega M Port Moresby NCD Development
Nathan Bennette M Port Moresby NCD Development
Junior Billy M Port Moresby Central Development
Francis Oa Oa M Port Moresby Central Development
Joseph Smith Jnr. M Port Moresby Central Development
Buruka Chapau Jnr. M Port Moresby Central Development
Dennis K. Kopman M Port Moresby Central Development
Uvaipi P. Kilangit M Port Moresby Central Development
Willie Gainda M Lae Morobe Development
Friendrich Hura M Lae Morobe Development
Wayne Goa M Lae Morobe Development
Donald Samuel M Lae Morobe Development
Francis Virgil M Kokopo ENB Development
Hillary Wasawa M Buka AROB Development
Sailas Piskaut M Port Moresby NIP Development
Monovi Atomu Amani M Kavieng NIP Development
Timothy Alovare M Goroka EHP Development
Alois Masusulu M Kimbe WNB Development
Basil Oriri M Popondetta Northern Development
Darrel Reddish M Popondetta Northern Development
Steven Bonga M Popondetta Northern Development

PNGKF also stated that selections for training camps and international competitions would be conducted from the list.

The listed athletes are also advised to contact team managers Mr Francis Mairi (+675 761 25508) and Mrs Gorettie Mari (+675 731 48260) for more information.

Follow me

Bernard Sinai

Editor at PNG Warrior
Bernard is a student of Kyokushin Karate and a blogger. He believes martial arts has the potential to change people for the better.
Follow me

Leave a Reply