Results of the 1st Papuan Karate Titles

Cherry Revui performing Bassai Dai in the female cadet kata
Cherry Revui performing Bassai Dai in the female cadet kata

The 1st Papuan Karate Titles was held on Saturday 5th October 2013 at the Boroko Salvation Army Hall.

In the Children male 7 years and under kata competition the gold was won by Norman Lama.  The Children female 10 – 11 Years kata was won by Judith Inabis (gold), Kate Malowak (silver) and Andriella Soari (bronze).

The Children male 10 – 11 Years kata was won by Colin Mari (gold), Mari Walai (silver) and Eno Kevi (bronze). The Children female 12 – 13 Years kata was won by Esther Malowak (gold), Eliz Ibras (silver), and Lilian Keri (bronze).

The Children male 12 – 13 Years kata was won by Ezra Bobola (gold), Billy Tonga (silver), and Carl Topiu (bronze).

The Cadet 14 – 15 female kata was won by Cherry Revui (gold), Nathalie Soari (silver), Crystal Mari (bronze) and Annabel Joseph (bronze).

The Cadet 14 – 15 male kata was won by Timothy Joseph (gold), Stanley Eric (silver), Jonathan Goa (bronze) and Ryan Auntari (bronze).

The Junior 16 – 17 years Kata was won by Owen Gigira (gold) and Vincent Kevi (silver).

The Open Female Kata was won by Cherrie Revui (gold), Annabel Joseph (silver), Nathalie Soari (bronze) and Crystal Mari (Bronze), while the Open Male Kata was won by Leonard Geriadi (gold), Nigel Bana (silver), Cosmas Saliawali (bronze) and Siwari Matus (bronze).

In Point Contact Kumite Elizabeth Stanley won the gold for Children 8 – 9 Years female category whilst the gold for Children Female 10 – 11 Years was won by Diana Wilson.

The Children 10 – 11 Years Male kumite gold went to Elijah Kajona and the silver went to Colin Mari.

The Children 12 – 13 Years Male kumite gold went Ezra Bobola, silver went to Michael Wilson and bronze went to Carl Topui.

The Cadet 14 – 15 Years Female kumite gold to Boio Stanley, Silver to Nathalie Soari, and bronze was shared by Cherrie Revui and Dalcie Masu.  The Cadet 14 – 15 Years Male kumite gold went to Francis Mairi Jnr, silver to William Malai, and bronze was shared by Jonathan Goa and Timothy Joseph.

The Junior 16 – 17 Years Male kumite gold to Ismael Stanley, silver to Artson Goasa, and bronze was shared by Mark Tom and Vincent Kevi

The Senior Male 60kg kumite gold to Nigel Bana, silver went to Junior Chapau whilst Naorie Joseph and Coasmas Saliawali got bronze for equal third place.

The Senior Female 61 +kg kumite gold went to Cathy Wilson, silver went to Miriam Stanley, whilst Maryanne Porika got bronze.

The Senior Male 67kg kumite gold went to John Kajona, silver went to Peter Gima.

The Senior Male 75+kg kumite gold to Quentin Bougen, silver went to Sivari Matus whilst Leonard Geriadi and Jason Kilangit got bronze for equal third place.

The Open Female kumite gold was won by Crystal Mari, silver went to Maryanne Porika whilst Cathy Wilson and Cherrie Revui got bronze for equal third place.

The Open Male kumite gold was won by Nigel Bana, silver went to Junior Billy whilst Leonard Geriadi and Cosmas Saliawalii got bronze for equal third place.

The Full Contact Kumite competition kicked off with a flurry of axe kicks, rolling kicks and back spin kicks which resulted in a total of four knock downs in the senior male divisions.

The Male Full Contact Kumite 12 – 13 Years gold went to Ezra Bobola and the silver went to Mark Tom.

The Senior Male Full Contact 65kg Kumite gold was won by Nigel Bana, silver went to Henry Oval whilst Dickson Walter and Boisen Dende got bronze for equal third place.

The Senior Male 75+kg kumite gold was won by Andrew Molen, silver went to Terence whilst John Kajona and Sivari Matus got bronze for equal third place.

Rock Shotokan Karate Budokai led the medal tally by 12 gold, 7 silver and 10 bronze followed by Space Christian Karate – 9 gold, 5 silver, and 3 bronze; Erima Kyokushin Karate – 3 gold, 3 silver, and 1 bronze; Lahi Shotokan Karate – 2 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze; Papa Shotokan Karate – 1 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze; Shaolin Kungfu – 1 gold, and 1 bronze; Buka Shotokan Karate – 1 gold; Lifeline Shotokan Karate – 1 silver and 1 bronze; and Bereina TKU Shotokan Karate – 1 silver.

A total of eleven karate clubs and a Shaolin Kungfu club attended the inaugural event.  The karate clubs were; Bereina TKU Shotokan Karate (Central), Buka Shotokan Karate (AROB), Erima Kyokushin Karate (NCD), Hohola Shotokan Karate (NCD), Lahi Shotokan Karate (Morobe), Lifeline Shotokan Karate (Cental), Papa Shotokan Karate (Central) PNG Mas Oyama Kyokushin Karate (NCD), Rock Shotokan Karate Budokai (NCD), Space Christian Karate (Central), Pom Shaolin Kungfu (NCD), and Taurama Shorin Ryu Karate (NCD).

Most of these clubs had athletes participated in the tournament while Hohola Shotokan Karate, PNG Mas Oyama Kyokushin Karate, Taurama Shorin Ryu Karate, and RAM Shotokan Karate representatives only attended as either as technical officials or observers.  The next Papuan Title will be co-hosted next year by Central Karate Association and PNG Karate-Do Federation.

Pictures from the tournament can be viewed by clicking this link https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.505191716244262.1073741838.153793421384095&type=1&l=9a9413e986

Follow me

Bernard Sinai

Editor at PNG Warrior
Bernard is a student of Kyokushin Karate and a blogger. He believes martial arts has the potential to change people for the better.
Follow me